Monday Mood: I feel... enchanted.

The Royal Wedding was this weekend,
and as you probably know, I was there.

(It was SO fun getting to tweet with you all through the morning!)

Two friends and I went to London the night,
chummed around with all the campers in the Mall,
and revelled in the electric atmosphere pulsing through London.

campers outside Westminster Abbey on Thursday

NBC's set up in Trafalgar Square

I met my "Will!"

It felt like Christmas Eve,
but even bigger-
 because you knew this would only happen once.

On Friday morning, we camped out in spaces right below the press box
(directly under The Today Show)
and about 100 feet from Westminster's Abbey Doors.

our view... perfect.

It was crowded, it was exhausting, and really dirty...
but getting to see Kate as she looked at the crowd 
(well, as she looked at "us!")
is something that I will honestly never forget.

In fact, I may never be able to tell it without getting emotional. 
There wasn't a dry eye in the house.

Then watching the couple load up in their carriage
and start their ride into "Happily Ever After,"
 I can only describe as a surreal moment.

And I have so much more to say, 
but am waiting to get my "real" pictures from my friend
before I do a more thorough review/detailing of what & who we saw in London
(not everyone uses an iPhone to document their life)...
but in the meantime can I just show you these snaps from my phone?

the four of us... bright and early at 5 am!

Living as an American is a great privilege, but to be honest...
being in the middle of such an amazing moment in history
kinda made me wish our ancestors couldn't have left on better terms 
 during the Revolutionary War.

It's not hard to see why Brits were feeling so patriotic on Friday.

It was a great day!

... Oh, and what could have added to this amazing day of British fabulousness?...

(Besides getting to see Posh & Becks pull up next to us in their Rolls?Which happened!)

Winning this J Lhuillier Union Jack clutch!

It's perfect, isn't it??

I'm thrilled to have won the giveaway
for this hand beaded beauty.

Icing on the (wedding) cake!


  1. LOVE it! Cannot wait for more...what an awsome experience...

  2. You really are too cute! I can just imagine the fun you must have had.

  3. oh my gosh! you were so close! i can't wait to see the other photos. i too was unexpectedly emotional about it! :)

  4. that is so sweet- this had me all choked up (again)!

  5. The bag, too. If you weren't so darned nice I'd really hate you ;)

  6. wow! what a great event to witness! i have been wishing i was British for the past few days-hah!

  7. how fun! im so glad you were able to get in the "action" :) xoxo jillian:: cornflake dreams

  8. What a memorable experience to have actually experienced in person this amazing event. And of course congratulations on your win - we loved your entry and think you will look smashing sporting your beautiful new clutch!!

  9. I loved reading your tweets- I'm so jealous you got to be there! Can't wait to see more photos.

  10. I loved it more than most things- was such a glorious even and how lucky that you got to be there in person and the clutch...holy dinah I can't believe you won- amazing all around!!!

  11. I die. I can't wait for the rest of it!!

  12. that is soooo amazing that you were there. how much fun!!

  13. I loved reading your tweets during the wedding and completely understand the enchanted feeling...I must admit (and probably only here) that I'm kind of sad it's over. I teared up plenty of times just thinking about them being a real life fairy tale and ALSO found myself wishing we were a bit more traditional on this side of the pond. SO thrilled you were able to be there and looking forward to reading more :)

  14. Cannot wait to hear the rest of the story! You are so lucky to be so close to the action. Congrats on the clutch win, so perfect for you!!!

  15. waiting patiently for your pics...instead I'll just repin all your pics on pinterest. :) ADORE!

  16. one- i love seeing these "behind the scenes" pics! how fun that you were there and two- omg fab clutch!

  17. Your comment about leaving on better terms was hilarious! Thanks for sharing these awesome picks.

  18. DANG! It is so awesome that you won that!!! Seriously! :D
    I loved the wedding, and reading your excited tweets!! I hope you had the time of your life, I am actually teary right now thinking about the royal wedding! :)

  19. You are a lucky girl in every sense of the word! Can't wait to see the "real" pics...

  20. How fun! Glad you made the most of the day and took the oppurtunity to go down and be a part of it, that is something you will always have! Cannot wait to see more pictures! <3

  21. It was so fabulous wasnt it and it looks like the atmosphere was amazing! Great clutch!
    Rachie xo

  22. What a thrill! I can only imagine the feeling of being there!

  23. once more, Im so impressed! I got out of bed at 10am (with my alarm's help) and went downstairs to watch it on tv in my pj's! Great day though! Cant wait to see all the documentation :)

  24. So awesome - all of it... the photos, that clutch... amazing!

  25. How amazing that you were able to "attend" the wedding! ;)
    Can't wait to see more pics!!

  26. How fun that you were there! My daughters and I had a Royal Wedding Breakfast. I di a little intro post this past Sunday and am working on my next one for later this week. Do come and join us.

    - The Tablescaper

  27. What a gorgeous day it must have been! I'm loving the purse! Enjoy the wonderful day, Kellie xx

  28. What a wonderful day! I'm so glad you were there to experience it all!! :)

  29. How cool that you were actually there! Can't wait to see the rest of your photos and that clutch is beyond cute.... LOVE it! Such a good conversation starter too. xo

  30. So freaking cool! Once in a lifetime opportunity!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...