Blogbuster Video- Switzerland!

A few weeks back, 
we went to Switzerland.

You might remember my pictures
from when we went skiing in the Alps

But you haven't seen this, my friends...
the video I made from our trip!

Yes, I do like making videos...

At the end of each year, 
it is so fun to make a DVD of all our adventures from the year,
sit down, and force our families to watch them with us.

I like it a lot.

I also like the awkward accident at the end of the movie
from me thinking I was setting the self-timer.... only to find it was starting the camera.

PS. I started reading the Hunger Games.
Late to the mix, I know... but I'm loving it. 
Does that make me the last person alive to do this?
 If that's the case, I'd be winning in Panem.


  1. Love it! You must be the only person who has ever made a ski helmet look cute!

  2. *** "Gutgen tag"!!! *** That was T*H*E CUTEST VIDEO!!!

    I am still smiling, as it brings back soooo many INCREDIBLE, WONDERFUL and HAPPY MEMORIES of all our ski trips while living 18 years in Germany... Switzerland was ALWAYS a fave place to go for a few days, and INTERLAKEN one of our VERRRRRY FAVE places T*O visit/ski/hike/take visitors (and THEN buy such beauuuuutiful linens, which I STILL adore and occassionally use!)... did you get to that divine lil' several-hundred-year-old-ORIGINAL FONDUE place?????

    Your YUMMY VIDEO reminds me SOOOOO much of us when WE were "younger"!!! Life was GOOOD... and luckily, IT STILL IS!!! So happy you got to EXPERIENCE that!!!!!!!

    MANNNNNY "THANKS, for the memories"!!!
    Linda in AZ *

  3. You two are so adorable, with so many amazing adventures! I just finished book 1, so I am behind too but completely addicted!

  4. I loved the Hunger Games trilogy!! I just re-read them a bit ago. So wonderful.

  5. Haha! I love this. One question - helmets for skiing? I've never been so maybe I'm just clueless (most likely the case), but people don't wear helmets here do they? I just kept thinking about terrified I would've been on in the air so much. You two are fantastic!

  6. love the video (and your AAL entry video). that cup of whipped cream with some beverage underneath looked amazing!! What program do you use to put the video/photos together?

  7. You're not alone! I haven't read it yet either. It's on my list!

  8. Adorable! I have yet to read The Hunger Games as well...maybe I should start too...

  9. Ohhhhhh this makes me miss the Switz so much! Very cute idea.

  10. LOVE these videos! we have a video camera on our new're inspiring me to take some video while we're in turkey! btw i JUST started the hunger games the other night! haha finally.. im liking it so far! xoxo jillian:: cornflake dreams

  11. Love your videos & what a great way to document all your travels! I think I'm going to copy you for our next big trip, but sad that we didn't do this beforehand.

  12. Love the video....really brings out the energy you have!

    And, yes, the Hunger Games. I read them as a "preview" for my oldest son, never knowing I would love them so much. Enjoy!!
    xoxo Elizabeth

  13. Why are you living my life?! Haha. Thanks for stopping by my blog. You are such a sweetheart. I'm in love with your adventures. Next time, an invite would be nice! =)

    I hope you have a great Easter weekend!

    xoxo. Heidi

  14. So happy I just discovered your little spot! Love your blog! I just finished the Hunger Games (late to the bandwagon as well) but I totally got sucked in to the story! Finished them in some ridiculously short amount of time! Pretty darn good reading (dare I say wayyyyyy better than Twilight?). x

  15. loved favorite part was when Tyler fell on his skis!! cannot wait to see you two!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...